The golden-capped parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus) is a species of parrot in the Psittacidae family. It is found in Brazil and Paraguay. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, dry savanna, and plantations. It is threatened by habitat loss. Their bodies are mainly green, with blackish bills, gray feet and brown irises. The forehead, the areas around the eyes and underwing coverts are usually red. The breast feathers are a red and green mix. Their tail feathers are olive green with a bluish tip. The primary feathers, wing coverts, and under-wing coverts are blue. Immature Golden-capped Conures are essentially green, with some orange around the eyes, above the beak, and on the breast near the wings. Some navy is mixed in with the green of the tail. The bird’s full coloration is not seen until they are sexually mature at about two years of age.
Geography: South America – Brazil and Paraguay
Song / Call: Click for Golden-Capped Parakeet Call
Size: 13″ to 14″
Sexing: Mono-morphic (visually hard to determine sex)
Life Span: 25+ Years
Temperament: The Golden-capped conures are cheerful, affectionate little birds, who love to cuddle. They need plenty of playtime and one-on-one attention. The Gold Caps are a little more mellow than some of the other smaller Conure birds. They are trainable, and can learn to speak a few words.
Breeding: Golden-capped Conures breed very well in captivity and reach sexual maturity at about two years of age.
Diet: Lovebird/Conure Seed, Australian Blend Goldenfeast,, Dried Egg Food, Cuttlefish Bone, Sunflower Seeds, Fruit Pellets, Nuts, fresh fruit and veggies
If there is no gender option listed for a bird on our website, that particular species is ‘monomorphic’, which means we’re unable to determine gender without purchasing DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $149 per bird to guarantee preferred gender. DNA testing may add an additional 3-6 plus weeks to estimated delivery time to allow for gender results.